The sweet almond tree, a deciduous tree growing up to 30 feet tall, is a native of Western Asia and ears white to pale pink flowers in addition to its famous seeds of the same name. Almonds are not true nuts, but are actually drupes--an outer hull surrounding a hard shell that contains the seeds as we know them inside. It is from these drupes that the sweet almond oil is derived, which ahs long been utilized for its benefits as a carrier oil in masssage therapy and aromatherapy! Blend with your favorite essential oils for an aromatic body oil, or use on its own as a natural emollient. Either way, this is a no-fail addition to your skincare routine!
This website was created and owned by Ashley & is based in the USA. While sometimes we do have posts that are internationally and worldwide, this is not often. Our target audience is in the USA so please keep this in mind when using this site. Please note that Closet of Free Samples does accept forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions and/or other forms of compensation. Read More →